Privacy & Cookie Policy

Introduction
A-Plan Insurance has created this privacy policy to communicate our commitment to the privacy of information provided to us by applicants.
We understand the nature of the information entrusted to us and acknowledge that maintenance of the privacy of such information is of the highest importance to our clients. The following describes our information gathering and dissemination practices for www.aplancareers.co.uk

You can view our full Employee Privacy Policy here

Our Information Practices
We collect, use and disclose the following categories of information as follows.

Contact Information
When applicants and prospective applicants apply or enquire about our services, we ask them to provide us with contact details, for example name, address and email address. We use contact information to provide information regarding our career services to applicants to maintain a record of enquiries. We may send applicants and prospective applicants email messages using company contact information in the following circumstances:

  • To issue notice about the application process
  • To notify applicants and prospective applicants of other job opportunities within the A-Plan Holdings group

Information we hold
When clients take out a policy, we hold personal data about them. This includes:

  • Your name and address for correspondence
  • Your date of birth
  • Your career details as listed in your CV
  • Your current occupational status

We will use the information we hold to administer your job application, process application and, to detect and prevent fraud as appropriate. We may give out information to third parties

  • As necessary administration of your application
  • To help detect and prevent fraud of your application

We will only use and disclose information we have about you in the normal course of arranging and administering your application process. We may also use this information to inform you about other job opportunities which we feel may be appropriate to you.

Login Identification/Passwords
Parts of our service may require users to provide us with login identification and a password, which will be used to verify your identity and for our internal use in maintaining your application user account.

Security warning: In such instances you will be provided with a password in order to protect your personal information. You must keep this password safe and must not disclose it to anyone. You will need your password to retrieve your personal information. Please inform us as soon as possible if you think that someone else knows your password or you think that someone else is trying to access your details. We do not accept any responsibility or liability if a third party obtains or guesses your password and uses it.

Data Protection
A-Plan Insurance Group is licensed by the Information Commissioner as a data processor and controller. We adhere to the principles of the Data Protection Act and will use any available data solely for the purpose intended.
You also have the right to request a copy of all the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us at the following address enclosing a cheque for £10.00 payable to A-Plan Insurance to cover our administrative costs in dealing with your request: Data Protection Officer, A-Plan Insurance, 2, Des Roches Square, Witney, OX28 4LE
We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

Your Permission
When you provide us with your data it may be necessary for us to transfer it to other companies within the A-Plan Insurance Group or associated companies in order to process your job application. By providing us with your personal data you are agreeing to us using it in this way, however, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected.

Records and Documents
We treat all client records as confidential.
Personal information, including information of a sensitive nature, provided by clients may be retained on manual and/or computer records and/or by other means and will not be disclosed to other parties except to our Auditors and any other organisation allowed access under Statue or exercising their legal entitlement to such access. You are entitled to a copy of such information and where appropriate to have such data corrected or erased.

Telephone calls
Calls may be recorded and monitored.

Log files
We gather user IP addresses when clients and their employees use our service and web site. We use IP addresses to help diagnose possible service interruptions and administer our service and web site. We also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Visitors to our websites
When someone visits our site we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Our use of cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
The table below explains the cookies we use and why:

Cookie list

Bing Ads
Names: N/A
Purpose: We use Bing Ads to promote our business online. A cookie records the completion of your transaction. The cookie collects information in an anonymous form.
More info: Microsoft Bing Ads Privacy

Google Analytics
Names: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz
Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
More info: Google’s privacy and security overview.

Google Remarketing
Purpose: Google uses these cookies to show relevant adverts to users who have previously visited our website, as they browse other websites.
More info: Edit your Google Ad Settings.

Facebook
Purpose: Cookies and pixels are used to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. 
More info: We may also use a cookie to learn whether someone who saw an ad on Facebook later visited our website.

Olark
Names: wcsid, hblid, olfsk, _ok, _oklv, _okbk, _okgid, omp__super__properties
Purpose: Olark provides the chat window you can see in the bottom right of the screen. They use various cookies to track what page you are currently viewing and to manage page loading resources. More info: http://www.olark.com/tos

Mouseflow tracking cookie
Names: mf_[session], mf_user
Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.
More info: https://mouseflow.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/206504175-What-is-your-cookie-policy-

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Service Activity Logging
Our application has the capability to monitor your actions while using our service. We use this information to understand the use of our services, to diagnose problems and enhance the features and functionality of our service.

Exceptions
Except as described above, we will not otherwise use or disclose any personally identifiable client information, except to the extent reasonably necessary: –

  • To correct technical problems and to technically process your information
  • To protect the security and integrity of the web site and our service
  • To protect our rights and property and the rights and property of others
  • To take precautions against liability
  • To respond to claims that your information violates the rights or interests of third parties
  • To the extent required by law or to respond to judicial process or
  • To the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information to law enforcement agencies or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety, as applicable

You understand and agree that technical processing of your information is and may be required (a) to send and receive messages in your use of the Service; (b) to conform to the technical requirements of connecting networks; (c) to conform to the limitations of our Service; and (d) to conform to other, similar technical requirements.

General Information

Links to other Web Sites.
Our web site contains links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other Web Sites.

Security
Our web site uses firewall technology as a standard Internet security measure to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Our web servers are located in a high security and high availability co-location facility professionally managed by a third party. The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.

We do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific task are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Notification Of Changes

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our web site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, use and disclose. If at any point we decide to use or disclose information we have collected in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify our clients by way of e-mail.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the practices of this web site please contact: The Chief Executive, A-Plan Insurance, 2 Des Roches Square, Witney, OX28 4LE

See our vacancies section for a full list of our latest roles.